The Work Week with Bassford Remele | Canine Colleagues | 9/16/24
[…] ADA and MHRA Refresher
The ADA and MHRA prohibit employers from discriminating against a qualified individual on the basis of their disability. Failing to make a reasonable accommodation for the known physical or mental limitations of an otherwise qualified individual is discrimination under the ADA and MHRA. A “qualified individual” is defined as “an individual who, with or without reasonable accommodation, can perform the essential functions of the employment position that such individual holds or desires.” 42 U.S.C. § 12111(8), see also Minn. Stat. § 363A.03, subd. 36 (in employment, a “qualified disabled person” is defined as “a disabled person who, with reasonable accommodation, can perform the essential functions required of all applicants for the job in question”).
Hopman v. Union Pacific Railroad
After the plaintiff-employee had worked for the defendant-employer for a period of time, he obtained a service dog to ameliorate the effects of his service-related PTSD and migraines.